CG Seva
    CG Seva
    7th & 8th CPC
    6,7,8,10,11,12
    CGHS · Hospital · Puducherry

    Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences

    CGHS empanelled hospital in Kalapet, Puducherry. Get the address, phone, specialties and how to avail cashless CGHS treatment.

    Non-NABH Hospital Puducherry
    Address
    Ganapathichettikullam, Kalapet, Puducherry
    Accreditation
    NABL valid; Non-NABH (verify on cghs.gov.in)

    Services & specialties at Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences

    General Purpose

    Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences offers General Purpose under the CGHS empanelment.

    About Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences

    Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences is a CGHS empanelled hospital located in Kalapet, Puducherry. As a facility empanelled under the Central Government Health Scheme, it provides healthcare to CGHS beneficiaries — serving central government employees, pensioners and their dependants — at approved CGHS package rates. Its accreditation status is recorded as Non-NABH (NABL valid; Non-NABH (verify on cghs.gov.in)).

    Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences accepts referrals from CGHS Wellness Centres in Puducherry for planned inpatient and outpatient treatment; emergency cases can be attended without a prior referral. Confirm the current empanelment, ward entitlement and package rates on the official portal before your visit.

    CGHS coverage & rates at Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences

    Treatment at Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences for CGHS beneficiaries is billed at approved CGHS package rates. Pensioners and other eligible beneficiaries receive cashless treatment on a valid referral, while serving employees may pay and claim reimbursement at CGHS rates. The amount you can claim and your room category (General, Semi-Private or Private ward) depend on your pay level / basic pay — use our CGHS ward-entitlement guide to check your slab before admission.

    As a non-NABH facility, Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences follows the standard CGHS rate ceiling for eligible procedures. Always confirm the current package rate for your specific procedure with the hospital's CGHS/insurance desk and on cghs.gov.in, as rates and empanelment are revised from time to time.

    Hospital care under CGHS in Puducherry

    Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences is one of 2 CGHS empanelled hospitals in Puducherry on our list. Multi-specialty and specialty hospitals empanelled for cashless inpatient and outpatient CGHS treatment. If Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences is not the most convenient option for you, compare all CGHS empanelled hospitals or see every empanelled facility in Puducherry. Under CGHS you are free to choose any empanelled facility your referral covers.

    To reach Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences, use the Google Maps link above for turn-by-turn directions to Kalapet, Puducherry. Confirm timings and CGHS desk availability before you visit.

    Visiting Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences under CGHS

    Planned treatment
    Get a referral from your CGHS Wellness Centre in Puducherry first. The referral is valid for the specific treatment mentioned.
    Emergency
    Go directly to the hospital without a referral. Carry your CGHS card and medical records; the case is regularised afterwards.
    Cashless treatment
    Pensioners and eligible beneficiaries get cashless treatment at CGHS-approved rates. Serving employees may claim reimbursement.
    Documents
    Carry your valid CGHS card (plastic or e-card), the referral (for planned care) and any prior medical records.

    Check your ward entitlement and contribution in our CGHS guide, and confirm live empanelment on cghs.gov.in.

    Was this information helpful?

    Tell us if this hospital page was useful and accurate.

    Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences — FAQs

    Data is transcribed from the official CGHS empanelled list and is indicative — empanelment and accreditation can change. Always confirm the current status of Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences on cghs.gov.in before availing treatment. CG Seva is not affiliated with the Government of India.

    ← All CGHS empanelled hospitals in Puducherry